Welcome to our online piano contest

9th RIGA INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG PIANISTS

Due to the expected travel restrictions, our next competition will take place entirely over the internet

October 18th - 20th 2020

RESULTS 2020

 

DEBUT

1st Prize ex aequo

Rachel Chan (USA)

Maddox Marsollek (DE)

Friedrich Cantz (DE)

 

NORVILIS AWARD

Rachel Chan (USA)

JUNIOR A

1st Prize

Zuo Chang (CH)

 

2nd Prize

You Chang (CH)

 

3rd Prize

Kipras Jocionis (LT)

 

ARNE AWARD

Zuo Chang (CH)

You Chang (CH)

 

JUNIOR B

1st Prize ex aequo

Matvejs Fokins (LV)

Sandija Leja (LV)

 

2nd Prize

Mio Nakamura (JP)

 

3rd Prize ex aequo

Yeva Orlianska (UA)

Anzhela Lypynska (UA)

Karina Višņakova (LV)

Nicolas Sege (CH)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

Minh Hai Pham (VN)

 

JUNIOR C

1st Prize not given

 

2nd Prize ex aequo

Ameli Sakai-Ivanova (GB)

Frederike Präger (DE)

 

3rd Prize ex aequo

Tajna Maren Engelmann (DE)

Ieva Ļahnoviča (LV)

 

JUNIOR D

1st Prize

Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko (UA - CA)

 

2nd Prize

Bruno Georgs Rautenbergs (LV)

 

3rd Prize ex aequo

Una Zariņa (LV)

Eva Zālīte (LV)

SENIOR A

1st Prize not given

 

2nd Prize

Bruno Georgs Rautenbergs (LV)

 

LATVIA BALLET&DANCE GUILD PRIZE

Bruno Georgs Rautenbergs (LV), Gļebs Jevsejenkovs (LV)

 

Finalists: Gļebs Jevsejenkovs (LV), Aida Avanesyan (AM), Svetlana Hakobyan (AM),

SENIOR C

No Finalists

 

4 HANDS JUNIOR A

1st Prize

Zuo & You Chang (CH)

4 HANDS JUNIOR C

1st Prize

Kaja & Klėja Kašubaitė (LT)

 

2nd Prize

Anna Harper & Yaroslav Kontchits (USA - BY)

 

3rd Prize

Elza Eglīte & Alise Zvejniece (LV)

 

ORE AWARD
Elza Eglīte & Alise Zvejniece (LV)

4 HANDS JUNIOR D

1st Prize not given

 

2nd Prize ex aequo

Emīlija Jasmīna Švarca & Beata Estere Mačtama (LV)

Krista Būmerte & Evelīna Meija (LV)

 

PELĒCIS AWARD

Krista Būmerte & Evelīna Meija (LV)

4 HANDS SENIOR

1st Prize not given

2nd Prize not given

 

3rd Prize

Małgorzata Uziałko & Piotr Czerwiński (PL)

 

 

Competitors 2020

DEBUT

Maddox Marsollek (DE), Friedrich Cantz (DE), Rachel Chan (USA)

 

JUNIOR A

Zuo Chang (CH), You Chang (CH), Kipras Jocionis (LT), Rūdolfs Pusbarnieks (LV), Maria Kurbatova (EE), Damon Chan (USA), Emmeline Chloe Hadeli (CH)

 

JUNIOR B

Minh Hai Pham (VN), Matvejs Fokins (LV), Anzhela Lypynska (UA), Karina Višņakova (LV), Nicolas Sege (CH), Yeva Orlianska (UA), Conrad Cantz (DE), Mio Nakamura (JP), Alina Kitsera (UA), Evelina Laineta Piebalga (LV), Marta Vīksne (LV), Sandija Leja (LV), Erica T.G. Schepens (DE)

JUNIOR C

Frederike Präger (DE), Tajna Maren Engelmann (DE), Ameli Sakai-Ivanova (GB), Ieva Ļahnoviča (LV)

 

JUNIOR D

Miliah Dee (AU), Bruno Georgs Rautenbergs (LV), Paula Rudzíte (LV), Paula Marija Purēna (LV), Una Zariņa (LV), Lote Brauna (LV), Elīna Veinberga (LV), Laura Antonova (LV), Eva Zālīte (LV), Kate Kalēja (LV), Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko (UA - CA)

 

SENIOR A

Gļebs Jevsejenkovs (LV), Aida Avanesyan (AM), Svetlana Hakobyan (AM), Bruno Georgs Rautenbergs (LV)

 

SENIOR C

Wang ZiHao (CN), Viktor Frolkov (USA), Diana Voroneţcaia (MD)

 

4 HANDS JUNIOR A

Zuo & You Chang (CH)

 

4 HANDS JUNIOR C

Kaja & Klėja Kašubaitė (LT), Anna Harper & Yaroslav Kontchits (USA - BY), Elza Eglīte & Alise Zvejniece (LV)

 

4 HANDS JUNIOR D

Krista Būmerte & Evelīna Meija (LV), Emīlija Jasmīna Švarca & Beata Estere Mačtama (LV)

 

4 HANDS SENIOR

Małgorzata Uziałko & Piotr Czerwiński (PL)

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2023 by Key Lessons. Proudly created with Wix.com